Accident Cessna 172N N5171K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202186

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Curtis E. Brewer
Registration: N5171K
MSN: 73998
Total airframe hrs:8019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turrell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (MO1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at a low altitude, there was a loss of engine power. During the forced landing to a rough/uneven road, the airplane's right main tire exited the road into a muddy ditch. The airplane nosed down in the adjacent soft field. Postaccident investigation revealed that the #1 cylinder intake valve rocker assembly stud bolt was backed out of the hole four turns, allowing the valve to become inoperative. Lycoming service bulletin 412B issued in March 1978, for replacing all rocker arm retaining studs with oversized studs was complied with at the factory before engine S/N L-7296-76 was shipped to Cessna in 1979. The original logbooks were reported lost; therefore, the complete history of the engine could not be verified. A review of reconstructed logbooks revealed that on February 12, 1998, the engine had accumulated '200 to 300 hours' since major overhaul. A 100-hour inspection maintenance entry for September 24, 1998, stated in part: 'Removed #1 cylinder, honed and installed new rings. #1 compression checked 68/80 at ground run. This engine determined to be in an airworthy condition.'

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power as the result of improper maintenance which led to the number one cylinder intake valve rocker assembly stud bolt backing out rendering the valve inoperative. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA110

Location