Fuel exhaustion Accident Staudacher S600 N600SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202193

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1999
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Staudacher S600
Owner/operator:Stephen F. Hill
Registration: N600SH
MSN: H002
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIJX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton, GA (KDNN)
Destination airport:(X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the destination airport, the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and a forced landing was made in a clear area. The pilot stated to a Sheriff's Deputy after the accident that he had underestimated the amount of fuel in the aircraft and the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion. Post crash examination of the aircraft and crash site by a Sheriff's Deputy and an FAA Inspector showed the aircraft contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the aircraft after the accident. An onboard fuel flow/fuel pressure instrument showed the aircraft had one gallon of fuel remaining at the time of the accident and the low fuel warning was illuminated. Lycoming Engines performance charts show the engine consumes 13.9 gallons per hour at 2,400 rpm, 65% power, and leaned for best economy. The flight had departed with 34 gallons of fuel and the engine quit after 2 hours and 30 minutes of flight. The fuel consumption estimation for this leg was about 13.6 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA118

Location