Accident Cessna 172N N739FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202206

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero L'aquilla Inc
Registration: N739FX
MSN: 152-81015
Total airframe hrs:7826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming C152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain visual lookout. A factor was his disregard for VFR Traffic pattern procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA078

Location