Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N474SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202385

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Goddard Aircraft Club Inc
Registration: N474SP
MSN: 172S8020
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Freeway Airport (W00), Bowie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain north of Freeway Airport (W00), Bowie, Maryland. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/public-safety/plane-crashes-near-airport-in-bowie/2017/11/30/d98630da-d62f-11e7-a986-d0a9770d9a3e_story.html?noredirect=on
https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/Plane-Crashes-in-Field-in-Bowie-461144503.html
http://www.fox5dc.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-prince-georges-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=474SP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2017 N474SP Goddard Aircraft Club Inc 0 Bowie, MD sub
CFIT