Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N744WT, 29 Nov 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202437

Date:29-NOV-2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N744WT
MSN: 11489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakefront Airport (KNEW), New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while positioning the helicopter on a trailer for maintenance, the helicopter landed on the trailer with the left skid off the platform, and the tail rotor struck the ground. The pilot added that the helicopter climbed about 50 ft, and he reduced power. During the descent, the main rotor blade struck the tailboom, and the helicopter impacted the pavement.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to land the helicopter with both skids on the trailer platform, which resulted in a loss of control.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N744WT

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/305771-aad89ca20316da4e7bddba0451d8b99997b2f697/aircrafttype/HELO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location