Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza PP-VIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202583

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-VIT
MSN: D-6412
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telêmaco Borba, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telêmaco Borba Airport, PA (SSVL)
Destination airport:Telêmaco Borba Airport, PA (SSVL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Telemaco Borba Aerodrome (SSVL), PR, at 19:20 UTC, in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the climb, after crossing 500ft of altitude, the aircraft engine stopped working. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a clearing. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft Maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/campos-gerais-sul/noticia/aeronave-cai-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-telemaco-borba.ghtml
https://www.diariodoscampos.com.br/noticia/queda-de-aviao-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-telemaco-borba
https://tarobanews.com/noticias/parana/queda-de-aviao-em-telemaco-borba-deixa-dois-feridos-ZbZXz.html