Incident Boeing 737-53S YL-BBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202594

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:12:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-53S
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BBE
MSN: 29073/3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
airBaltic confirms that today, on December 6, 2017, due to heavy winds and slippery taxiway its flight BT428 with Boeing 737-500 from Riga to Moscow, slid off the taxiway during taxiing after the landing in Moscow Sheremetyevo International Airport.

Weather reported about the time of the inciden (12:14Z):
UUEE 061330Z 11005MPS 1800 R06R/1800N SHSN SCT012CB M03/M03 Q1000 R06R/590320 NOSIG
UUEE 061300Z 13005MPS 1800 R06R/1900D SHSN SCT013CB M03/M03 Q1000 R06R/590320 NOSIG
UUEE 061230Z 12004MPS 1000 R06R/1200U SHSN SCT007CB M03/M04 Q1000 R06R/590230 NOSIG
UUEE 061200Z 13005MPS 1500 1400NE R06L/1500U R06R/1500U SN SCT010 M03/M04 Q1001 R06L/520236 R06R/550245 NOSIG

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://twitter.com/airBaltic/status/938405079199158273]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bt428#fbfc77f

Media:

Проскользили мимо рулежной дорожки. Ждем буксир. #шереметьево

A post shared by Сергей Самойлов (@03_sergey) on