Wirestrike Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) 1236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202756

Date:Sunday 10 December 2017
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 1236
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N1 highway near Paarl -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed after an apparent wire strike. Eight occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/western-cape/pics-eight-injured-after-sandf-chopper-crashes-on-n1-12337885 .

Media: