Accident Cessna 150 XB-MNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202766

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aeropacífico
Registration: XB-MNB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zacacoyuca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca (CVJ/MMCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with two persons on board was missing. Search operations are being conducted.

On Thursday 14 December 2017 the wreckage of the plane was found, there was a post impact fire. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.elmanana.com/reportan-familiares-piloto-avioneta-extraviada-piloto-avioneta-extraviada/4208083
http://www.transponder1200.com/desaparece-cessna-150-aeropacifico-morelos/
https://www.facebook.com/escuelaeropacifico/photos/a.717982678214333.1073741834.711819625497305/1590843780928214/?type=3&theater
http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/encuentran-en-guerrero-avioneta-desaparecida-los-tripulantes-murieron

Location

Media: