Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202905

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near MCAS Futenma, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A windshield of left side of the cockpit of a CH-53E, based at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, Japan, fell to the playing field at a elementary school just outside of the base. There were dozens of children on the ground for physical education class, and one boy suffered a light injury by a small stone kicked by the fallen window. The Super Stallion immediately returned back to the base. The fallen windshield is measuring 90 cm X 90-65 cm in trapezium, and wights 7.7 kg.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/window-from-super-stallion-lands-on-okinawa-elementary-school-s-sports-field-1.502150
http://web.archive.org/web/20171214003319/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171213-00000109-mai-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171213-00000038-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171213-00000046-mai-soci]

Media: