Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) TC-JSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203088

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:12:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JSL
MSN: 5667
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:64nm southeast of Munich -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1633, an Airbus A321-232, was descending through FL170 towards the destination of Munich, Germany when the crew received a low quantity followed by a low pressure indication on the yellow hydraulic system.
A safe landing was made on runway 26L at Munich Airport about 15 minutes later.
After 35 hours the plane returned to Istanbul as flight TK6884.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk1633#fd1cfb5
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-hidrolik-arizasi-yapti-sefer-iptal-edildi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2016 TC-JSL Turkish Airlines 0 nr Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) non
Bird strike