Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203124

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP145
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and small arms fire in cooling system during straffing attack. Wingman noticed smoke and flames coming from radiator and instructed pilot to abandon aircraft. Pilot baled out but hit head on tailplane and was seen to drift down motionless under chute leading to squadron mates' fears he might be seriously injured of dead. Pilot was merely temporarily knocked unconscious, he landed behind enemy lines and was taken prisonner.
Pilot was J/44311 F/O Bernard Ernest Bell (RCAF)

Sources:

439 SQN archives - Flight/mission logs from DND archival microfilms
Paradie RCAF database http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=bell
Back to Normandy https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110614-4152436.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mp145&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/439/Bernard-Bell.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1944 MN417 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Carpiquet Luftwaffe airfield w/o
23 June 1944 MN663 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 SW of Caen w/o
18 July 1944 MN574 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mesnil-Frementel w/o
19 August 1944 PD448 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Vimoutiers, 50 km SE of Caen w/o
9 September 1944 MP152 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Westerschelde near Hansweert, Zeeland w/o
27 September 1944 PD458 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Goch, 9 km N of Laarbruch (NRW) w/o
5 October 1944 MN765 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Roman Catholic church at Zevenaar, Gelderland w/o
22 October 1944 MP136 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Graafseweg road, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 November 1944 MN547 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Follega, Friesland sub
19 November 1944 MN357 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Maaseik, Limburg w/o
19 November 1944 PD607 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 10 miles NE of Roermond, Limburg sub
21 November 1944 MN124 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Rhede w/o
3 December 1944 MN348 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Burden w/o
15 December 1944 PD478 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Haltern, 11 km NNE Marl (NRW) w/o
24 December 1944 PD492 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Düren (NRW), 6 km SE w/o
24 December 1944 MN894 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mayen w/o
26 December 1944 PD459 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
29 December 1944 MN791 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Coesfeld w/o
20 January 1945 RB317 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Laffeld (NRW) w/o
22 January 1945 MP134 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Uetterath, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
22 January 1945 MN424 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 NW of Eersel, Noord-Brabant sub
30 March 1945 RB435 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 7 km south of Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 April 1945 MN581 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
23 April 1945 SW525 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Ratzeburg w/o