Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203279

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34413
MSN: 17701791
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO (LRY)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he heard a “bang,” and “it felt as though the airplane hit a brick wall.” He added that, during the climb, he examined the engine instruments, which appeared normal. About 800 ft above ground level, he looked out the left pilot window and observed that the fixed left main landing gear was “oddly positioned up next to [the] seat/door.” The pilot reported that he contacted air traffic control, declared an emergency, and performed a “gear up” landing at the destination airport.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
After the accident, the following was added to the Airport Facility Directory: “Deer and other wildlife on and in vicinity of airport.” It is likely the airplane hit a deer on the runway.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer on the runway during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location