This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1940 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | P3080 |
| MSN: | YO-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3080, ("YO-C") 1 Squadron, RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force). Shot down at 12:10 on 15 September 1940 by Bf-109 over Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Pilot was C/1327 Pilot Officer A.D. Nesbitt RCAF, wounded, bailed out, safe. As he was leaving the aircraft the tail's horizontal stabilizer hit him in the neck and he became unconscious for a few moments. He recovered in time to pull the ripcord of his parachute and landed in a field near Tunbridge Wells in Kent. Some farmers, thinking he was German, ran towards him with pitchforks. However, he was able to convince them that he was Canadian and he was taken to hospital in Tunbridge Wells.
A full scale replica of Hurricane P3080 is mounted on top of a plinth at the RCAF Memorial at Windsor, Ontatio (see link #5)
Sources:
1. 401 Sqn archives.
2.
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/111927-4151110.html 3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=nesbitt 4.
https://www.warhistoryonline.com/guest-bloggers/battle-britain-part-2-mm.html 5.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Canada-Air-Force/Hawker-Hurricane-mock-up/1245410/L Images: