Accident Piper PA-18-135 N802DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20340

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:SC Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N802DA
MSN: 18-3353
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton Lakes, Carolina forest, Horry County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a banner tow mission to the shoreline approximately 15 miles away. Approximately 6 miles prior to the shoreline, he noted a slight loss of altitude and added power to climb. He then noticed an increase in oil temperature and a decrease in oil pressure. He initially attempted to return to the departure airport, but could not maintain altitude. The pilot set up for a precautionary landing, but was unsuccessful when the engine lost power completely. The airplane struck trees while still airborne and came to rest in an open area. The Number 4 piston exhibited evidence of sustained exposure to abnormally high operating temperatures and detonation. A portion of the piston was thermally eroded from the head to below the oil scraper ring and the sidewall was penetrated in the eroded area. The operator monitored fleet fuel consumption very closely and encouraged the pilots to regularly lean the fuel mixtures. The engine had accumulated 3,200 hours since major overhaul, which was 1,200 hours beyond the manufacturer's recommended time of 2,000 hours.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to thermally-induced failure of a piston. Contributing to the accident was the sustained engine exposure to abnormally high operating temperatures and detonation, and the exceedance of the engine manufacturer's recommended overhaul interval by approximately 1,200 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2002 N802DA Sky Signs LLC 0 Conway, South Carolina sub

Location