Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) G-LERE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203544

Date:Friday 29 December 2017
Time:c. 07:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-LERE
MSN: 891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurigny Air Services flight GR670 from Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands to Manchester Airport, U.K., returned to land at Guernsey after the crew reported being struck by lightning and losing some of their electronics.
The flight departed Guernsey at 07:24 UTC and continued on a north-northeasterly course over the English Channel. About 07:45, near the Isle of Wight, it encountered a thunderstorm.
The flight declared an emergency and returned to Guernsey, where it landed safely at 08:34 UTC. Subsequent engineering inspection found no sign of lightning strike.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lere#ff9019f
http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/Plane-hit-by-lightning-near-Isle-of-Wight-317602.aspx
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-guernsey-42511823

Images: