Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-FJJZ, Tuesday 19 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:21:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FJJZ
MSN: 15043
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl, MB (CYWG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ aircraft was conducting flight 616 from Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl, MB (CYWG). While landing on runway 36 at CYWG, the main landing gear tires blew and the aircraft became disabled on the runway. Runway 36 was closed and the passengers were deplaned on the runway. Ground transportation then took the passengers to the terminal.
There were no injuries and the aircraft did not sustain any damage other than the ruptured tires.
An inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed that 3 out of the 4 main landing gear tires had blown and that both main landing gear brake assemblies were frozen. C-FDJZ, another CRJ aircraft operated by Jazz Air experienced a similar occurrence on landing at Regina Intl, SK (CYQR) on the same day. The aircraft had also originated from CYVR.

Sources:

TSB A17C0149

Location