ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1945 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | SW393 |
MSN: | F3-B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.166 Flensburg |
Destination airport: | Copenhagen |
Narrative:Engine failure at low level (300 feet AGL), proceeded to carry out a forced landing in a field. His starboard wing tip hit the ground in the final turn causing the aircraft to cartwheel and break up.
Pilot C/13458 S/L Jack Rife Beirnes DFC & bar (RCAF) perished from his wounds 10 minutes after the crash.
Sources:
438 SQN archives
Book Typhoon Wings of 2nd TAF 1943–45
Images: