Accident ultralight unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20394

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2008
Time:16:00
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bartlett Road, Limestone County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near pilot's backyard airstrip. It appears that mechanical failure may have caused the crash

Sources:

1. https://www.wsbtv.com/news/16424912/detail.html?rss=atl&psp=news
2. FAA