Incident Cessna 172RG VH-LCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204066

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LCZ
MSN: 172RG0578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warooka Airport (YWRK), Warooka, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWRK
Destination airport:YWGI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft took off from Warooka Airport and the pilot retracted the landing gear, the stall warning unit activated. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft and the aircraft lost altitude and impacted the ground, coming to rest on its undercarriage. The aircraft was substiantially damaged and the three occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200501656/