Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204198

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:19:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZAW
MSN: 2812
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFM 56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A319-111 was performing a scheduled passenger service (U26913) between Edinburgh, U.K. and Munich, Germany. The co-pilot was pilot flying (PF). The aircraft was established on an approach to runway 26L at Munich's Franz Josef Strauss Airport when, at about 1,500 ft above airfield level (aal), the commander’s Flight Management Guidance Computer (FMGC)1 failed. Both flight crew attempted to alter the target approach speed but were unable to do so through either the FMGC or the Flight Control Unit. At 1,288 ft aal, the engines began to spool up un-commanded by the crew, so the autopilot (AP) and autothrust (A/THR) were disconnected by the PF. The rest of the approach was flown manually with manual thrust.
During the approach, a cabin pressure landing elevation fault was triggered, thought to be associated with the failure of FMGC1.
As the aircraft approached the touchdown point, the PF selected a lower-than-normal pitch attitude and the aircraft touched down firmly. The crew taxied the aircraft to the stand as normal but a LOAD<15> report was printed automatically, indicating the aircraft had suffered a hard landing. Subsequent enquiries revealed the touchdown had resulted in a maximum recorded vertical acceleration of 3.01 g.
All three landing gear legs were replaced, although subsequent examination revealed that only the nose and right main gear were damaged. The aircraft was back in service on August 2.

Because of the perceived misbehaviour of the failed FMGC, including the un-commanded increase in thrust, the PF disconnected both the AP and A/THR and flew the approach manually. This would have increased his workload, as would the distraction caused by the FMGC failure and cabin pressure landing elevation fault.
As the aircraft passed through 30 ft radio altitude, there was a nose-down sidestick input which lowered the pitch attitude of the aircraft. The commander did not notice the control input because he was looking ahead and did not notice the abnormal landing attitude until it was too late to act effectively. The touchdown was flat or slightly nose-down with a rate of descent high enough to damage the right main and nose landing gear.
The reason for the nose-down sidestick input could not be determined but it was possible that a combination of the distractions caused by the FMGC1 failure with the higher workload of flying the aircraft with the A/THR disconnected had a contributory effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images: