Accident Junkers Ju 188F-1 280608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204210

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188F-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.120 Luftwaffe
Registration: 280608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:three miles north-west of Rothes, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 188 F-1 WNr 280608 A6+HH of 1.(F)/120 took off from Sola for a reconnaissance sortie over Great Britain but flew into a hill three miles north-west of Rothes at 1.10 a.m. and disintegrated, killing all its crew.

Crew (all killed):
Fw Friedrich Schanze
Oblt Joachim Winne
Uffz Werner Stallmann
Gefr Werner Sebisch

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 3. May 1941 - March 1945", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-58-4
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_suche.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rothes
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/moray/rothes/