Incident Avro 504K A-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204477

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: A-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cisarua -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control of the aircraft during aerobatics.Trainee pilot lt. Van Velthoven parachuted to safety.
First time a parachute was used by a dutch pilot to save his life.

Sources:

Bataviaansch Nieuwsblad 15-3-1934 https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:011073554:mpeg21:a0014
Soerabaijasch handelsblad
17-03-1934