Accident Cessna T210 N5EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204504

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5EC
MSN: 62373
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4386 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, IN (I22)
Destination airport:Waterford, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while on an instrument flight rules approach to land in instrument meteorological conditions at night, he was "a little late descending" on the glideslope. He added that, during the approach, he increased the descent rate and became "a little right of course." He noticed approach lights but became "fixated" on the instruments while attempting to correct for being off course. Subsequently, the airplane struck the tops of trees, and he immediately pulled up. He landed without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, empennage, and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, that the wind was from 140° at 5 knots, visibility 3/4 statute mile, light rain, and clouds overcast at 200 ft. The pilot landed on runway 9 and flew the RNAV GPS runway 9 approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach at night, which resulted in collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location