Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20461

Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Glasgow UAS RAF
Registration: WD360
MSN: C1/0301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creampoke Woods, Stainfield, near Bardney, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD360, Glasgow UAS (University Air Squadron): Delivered 27/2/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/7/1951 when spun into a wood out of control. Aircraft failed to recover from the spin, and came down at Creampoke Woods, Stainfield, near Bardney, Lincolnshire. The Pilot was killed on impact with the ground

Crew of Chipmunk WD360:
Cadet Pilot J K McIntyre, RAF (pilot) - killed on active serivce 9/7/1951

The reported crash location of Stainfield is a village and civil parish about 10 miles (16 km) east of the city of Lincoln, in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England and four miles north of Bardney. Creampoke Woods is at approximate co ordinates 53.2549 N,0.31577 W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999(James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.24)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stainfield