Incident Cessna 150G N4727X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205643

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4727X
MSN: 15064777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ventura County, east of Piru, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Paula (KSZP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain east of Piru, California, shortly after departing from Santa Paula Airport. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.vcstar.com/story/news/local/communities/fillmore/2018/02/04/plane-lands-outside-piru-along-highway-126/305464002/?from=new-cookie
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4727X

Location