Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP XB-MYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205700

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Capacitación Aerea Integral
Registration: XB-MYV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:parque Nacional Izta-Popo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puebla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed under unknown circumstances.There was a post impact fire.
Both occupants died in the crash.
Most likely XB-MYV, wreck match the photo of the plane.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/policiacas/Se-desploma-avioneta-que-se-dirigia-a-Puebla-hay-2-muertos-20180205-0271.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7970392#modal-large-photo

Media: