Accident Cessna 150J N60579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205767

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60579
MSN: 15070419
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3972 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zepp, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumberland, WV (CBE)
Destination airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a long cross-country flight, they encountered deteriorating weather conditions, and to remain visual flight rules, he altered course and destination. En route and while approaching a ridge line, he “noticed that [the airplane’s] airspeed started to drop toward 65 miles an hour.” He added that “[he] thought that maybe [the airplane was] picking up carburetor ice and [he] reached for the carburetor heat and pulled it out.”
The student pilot reported that, after the flight instructor stated, “watch your airspeed,” he looked at the rpm gauge and noted that it was indicating 1,800 to 1,900 rpm. He added that the flight instructor took over the flight controls and that the airplane then impacted the top of a ridge.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
Atmospheric conditions reported at the time of the accident around the accident site were conducive to serious icing at cruise power. It is likely that carburetor ice accumulated due to the student pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat and the flight instructor’s delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor icing, which resulted from the student pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat and the flight instructor’s delayed response in applying carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location