Accident Piper PA-34-220T N34JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205771

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Auto Milestones Llc
Registration: N34JM
MSN: 3449177
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1422 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360RB2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and while in ground affect, “the airplane suddenly, and without an aural stall warning, lost lift and was forced onto the runway.” Subsequently, the nose gear landing collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located about 15 miles from the accident site reported that, about 6 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 230° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location