Accident Fairchild M 62A-3 N47164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205781

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M 62A-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47164
MSN: T-42-3041
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, OH
Destination airport:Madison, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and one passenger departed in a vintage airplane from a private airstrip. During the takeoff, the airplane would not climb with full engine power, and it collided with trees about 1/2 mile from the end of the runway.
An examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were in the “down” position. However, the Before Takeoff checklist stated, "flaps up," for takeoff. The pilot reported that he normally took off with one notch of flaps. It is likely that the pilot’s failure to follow the Before Takeoff checklist and his use of the wrong flaps setting for takeoff degraded the airplane’s climb performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the Before Takeoff checklist and his improper use of flaps during takeoff, which degraded the airplane's climb performance and resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location