Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A N3599A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205785

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3599A
MSN: 18-3011
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the tailwheel-equipped airplane lifted off of the ground, the left wing lifted, and despite his control inputs, it drifted to the right. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees on the right side of the runway, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot added that at the time of takeoff, a 10 to 15 knot left crosswind was present. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location