Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 VH-OLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205985

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Bankstown Helicopters
Registration: VH-OLR
MSN: 4192
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flying training, the helicopter entered a spin and the crew were unable to regain control. The helicopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage and the crew sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00387
2. https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/02/11/13/20/helicopter-crashes-after-tail-rotor-detaches-at-bankstown-airport (note that the registration has been covered up)
3. http://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/two-injured-in-bankstown-helicopter-crash/news-story/bf02fa7b996eeacacdb703dd41df238e
4. https://www.facebook.com/BankstownPAC/posts/helicopter-crash-bankstown-sunday-11/1713912028673173/
5. https://www.theaustralian.com.au/video/id-5348771529001-5731026474001/Two-injured-in-Bankstown-helicopter-crash
6. https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/helicopter-crashes-after-tail-rotor-detaches-at-bankstown-airport/ar-BBIY6N1
8. http://www.mygc.com.au/flying-instructor-student-survive-chopper-crash-sydney/
9. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/two-men-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-bankstown-airport-20180211-h0vwbv.html

Media: