Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III LN-TOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206019

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Tromsø Flyklubb
Registration: LN-TOS
MSN: 28-42248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the sea off Svolvaer-Helle airport in Vagan, Nordland County -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ/ENSH)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 was on a VFR night flight from Svolvaer-Helle Airport (ENSH) to Tromsø-Langnes Airport (ENTC). Shortly after departure, at approximately 500 feet altitude, the airplane started on a right turn. However, it lost altitude rapidly and crashed into the sea not far from the runway end. There were two persons onboard. Both were found deceased shortly after the accident.
Several factors contributed to the accident. It was unusually dark that night and north of the airport there were few lights that could serve as visual references. Furthermore, the two on board were 79 and 63 years old respectively. It is known that the ability to adapt to night vision and light sensitivity decreases with increasing age.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lofotposten.no/svolvar-lufthavn/hrs/vagan/to-personer-omkom-da-smafly-styrta-i-havet-ved-svolvar-lufthavn-helle/s/5-29-351482
https://twitter.com/HRSNordNorge/status/962782006554824706
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/6n6Aq8/smaafly-styrtet-ved-svolvaer-to-personer-doede
https://www.nordlys.no/flyulykker/nordland-politidistrikt/svolvar/de-omkomne-var-medlemmer-i-tromso-flyklubb-en-tragedie/s/5-34-788365
https://www.an.no/politi/nyheter/flyulykker/smafly-styrtet-to-personer-omkommet/s/5-4-695602
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/Eob36G/flyvraket-i-svolvaer-funnet-planlegger-heving-soendag
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/18-147
https://www.tu.no/artikler/sokelys-pa-eldres-svekkede-nattsyn-etter-flyulykke-i-svolvaer/469229

Images: