Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza OO-JKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206057

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-JKM
MSN: CE-487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bruynebosstraat, Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport for a flight to Genk-Zwartberg Airfield to have a new radio installed at a facility based at Genk. After approximately 35 minutes of flight the aircraft crashed in a wooded plot of land in
Stokrooie, Hasselt. The 2 occupants were fatally injured.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- At 1000 ft AGL the engine lost a significant amount of power
- No technical failure at the engine was found
- Icing was ruled out, therefore the engine lost power because of starvation of fuel to the engine [cause]
- There was more than sufficient fuel on board for the duration of the flight
- For this reason the fuel starvation is highly probably the result of manipulation of the fuel selector by the pilot;
* either the fuel selector was switched to a correct position but air was (still) trapped in the selected fuel line because the pilot didn’t test all the fuel lines before take-off
* or the fuel selector was switched to the OFF or intermediate position
- During the final descent the aircraft continued on its initial heading before taking a turn at 400 ft AMSL (300 ft AGL)
- Flying at 1000 ft AGL away from an aerodrome with this model of aircraft does not allow enough margin to react in case of an engine failure [contributing factor]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20180212_03352792
https://www.wort.lu/de/international/hasselt-zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-ostbelgien-5a81b145c1097cee25b7d5d7
https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/dmf20180212_03352788/sportvliegtuig-stort-neer-in-hasselt

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7852433 (photo)

Images:

Lelystad airport, 27 feb 2017

Media: