Wirestrike Incident Aerospatiale SA365C-1 VH-PVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206194

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA365C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PVK
MSN: 5033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km SSE of Seville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Dandenong, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor collided with a powerline, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001171/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26859/aair199001171.pdf