Incident Thorp T-18 Tiger N89ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206281

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89ER
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, Col -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO)
Destination airport:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were practicing touch and goes then the plane skidded off the runway and flipped over.
One occupant received minor injuries, the second occupant was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://denver.cbslocal.com/2018/02/16/plane-crash-longmont/
http://www.timescall.com/longmont-local-news/ci_31672958/longmont-plane-crash-vance-brand-airport
___________________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N89ER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2018 N89ER Private 0 Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO sub

Media: