ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206354
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-2018 |
Time: | 08:40 LT |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 35th FWg USAF (35th Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 92-3883 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Lake Ogawara, Tohoku town, Aomori prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An F-16 of 35th Fighter Wing, based at Misawa experienced an engine fire just after takeoff from Misawa at 08:39 LT. The pilot declared an emergency and jettisoned two external fuel tanks over the south part of Lake Ogawara, which is located north of the base. The F-16 made a safe landing at Misawa at 08:42 LT. No injuries were reported. At the time of the incident Shijimi clamming boats were operating in the lake.
The AIB President "found by a preponderance of the evidence that the cause of the accident was an obsolete part that fractured, causing the engine to overheat. In 2012, maintenance personnel ordered and installed an obsolete part, a turbine frame forward fairing, years after it was replaced by a forward fairing made of stronger material and design".
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180224030104/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180220/k10011335861000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007 http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/usaf-engine-shop-disarray/ http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2018/02202018_F16CM_Misawa.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation