Wirestrike Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206365

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19292
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chateauguay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:421 Sqn St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field hitting power lines after went off cource and low on fuel. Pilot F/O George Northrupp (23) unhurt.

Sources:

The Montreal 26 June 1952, p10
CMASN