Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206445

Date:Tuesday 29 February 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Sudanese Aeronautical Services (Sasco)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near al-Ubayyid -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Obeid (al-Ubayyid)
Destination airport:Khartoum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude on return flight to Khartoum after filming sortie in the Nuba region. Leni Riefenstahl (97) and Horst Kettner seriously injured. The helicopter attemped an emergency landing due to technical problems.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1 March 2000
Len Riefenstahl
http://www.leni-riefenstahl.de/deu/bio.html