Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole VH-KFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206576

Date:Friday 23 February 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KFO
MSN: 44-7995208
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew received an unsafe landing gear indication and discontinued the approach. The aircraft was returned to Jandakot. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed that the gear actuator seals were not correctly functioning and that the pivots on the down lock mechanism were stiff.

Sources:

ATSB
OA2018-00611
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/02/23/14/27/light-plane-crashes-at-perth-jandakot-airport
_________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-kfo#10837be9

Images:

Media: