ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206677
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-1944 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | 364th BSqn /305th BGp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-31322 |
MSN: | WF-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Endcliffe Park, Sheffield -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USAAF Stn B-6 Chelveston |
Destination airport: | USAAF Stn B-6 Chelveston |
Narrative:After returning from a bombing mission to Aalborg, Denmark, the heavily damaged airplane, nickname 'Mi Amigo', crashed in a park. All ten occupants died in the crash.
Lt John Kriegshauser USAAF and crew R.I.P.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endcliffe_Park 2.
https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/service-and-wreath-laying-ceremony-in-honour-of-heroic-bomber-crew-who- crashed-in-sheffield-park-1-9034805
3.
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/usaaf-b-17-42-31322-mi-amigo-endcliffe-park-sheffield-2/ 4.
http://www.303rdbg.com/missionreports/098.pdf