Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader VH-FOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206696

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Woorayl Air Services Sdn.Bhd.
Registration: VH-FOS
MSN: 1Z025-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felda Keratong 2 oil palm estate -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Keratong Airstrip
Destination airport:Keratong Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Keratong Airstrip (02 55.230N 102 52.727E) at approximately 12:21 LT after two drums of fuels uploaded together with load number 9 of agricultural spraying agent. The aircraft departed with less than the maximum take-off weight allowable for Dromader.
On roll out for the spraying run, pilot noticed the power setting of 55% had dropped to 35%. After switching on the fuel pump and applying more power, the power went up to 40% but then dropped again.
The pilot then decided to land the aircraft at any nearest available place. Only a patch of shrubbery seemed to be the best option for the pilot to land. On descending, the engine completely failed. At this instant pilot dumped the spraying agent and flared the aircraft until it settled on the shrub. The aircraft crashed approximately 3 Nm to the North East of the airstrips. Pilot evacuated the aircraft safely and the aircraft damaged beyond repair.

CAUSE
The cause of the accident was due to fuel contamination which lead to engine failure during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202018/A0218.pdf
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2018/02/338991/light-aircraft-crashes-pahang-aussie-pilot-unharmed
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/drum-stock-fuel-contamination
http://www.karangkraf.com/berita/pesawat-ringan-terhempas-di-felda-keratong-2-1.802500
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/75357

Images:

Media: