Incident Altas Oryx M-2 (SA 330) 1249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20680

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Altas Oryx M-2 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 1249
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempton Park, near O.R. Tambo IAP, Gau -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denel Facility, FAJS (O.R. Tambo International)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prior to landing at the Denel facility as number two in a two ship formation about 14h00 local time, experienced a total tail rotor failure while transitioning into the hover at 40 feet AGL. The helicopter spun and hit the ground hard in an open field near the airport, causing the aircraft roll over.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries