Serious incident Asso Aerei Champion V D-MDTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206931

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Asso Aerei Champion V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDTC
MSN: 013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 km SW of Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg
Destination airport:Lauenbruck Airfield (EDHU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Airbus A320 (VQ-BSE), operating flight SU2154 from Moscow, and an Asso V Champion ultralight (D-MDTC) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Düsseldorf International Airport in Germany.
The pilot of the Asso V was en route from Freiburg to Lauenbrück in Germany when the circuit breaker of his radio and navigation equipment tripped. He navigated by using his aeronautical charts and in the process entered class D airspace in the approach path of Düsseldorf Airport from south to north.
At the same time, the A320 was performing an ILS approach to runway 05R.
At 16:28:00 the Düsseldorf controller radioed to A320: "[…] there is VFR traffic now in your two o’clock position, by two miles, is indicating two-thousand-four-hundred feet, you have him in sight?". Flight SU2154 replied: "Negative".
At the time of the transmission, the Short term conflict alert (STCA) warned the controller of the conflict.
Then the A320's ACAS generated a Traffic Advisory (TA), followed by a Resolution Advisory (RA) to climb.
Simultaneously the controller radioed: "[…], traffic is one o’clock, one mile." Replies by SU2154 were unintelligible. The crew were in the process of dealing with the conflict and began to climb.
Subsequently, the approach A320 flew a 360° turn and lined up for runway 05R again. The Airbus then continued for a safe landing.
The BFU reported that the vertical separation was 100 feet at a horizontal separation of 0,8 NM 91,48 km). The Airbus overflew the ultralight at a 600 feet vertical separation. Vertical separation at that point was 0,07 NM (130 meters).

The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

BFU17-1311-EX
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-09-24/14:26/12x/DMDTC/efab2ab
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1227995

Images: