Incident Piper PA-28R-201 HK-5158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207134

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Atlas
Registration: HK-5158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villavicencio, Meta Department -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Vanguardia (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:La Primavera (LPE/SKIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff after apparently suffering an engine failure. The pilot and three passengers survived the crash without injury and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/llanos/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-cementerio-de-villavicencio
https://twitter.com/BluRadioCo/status/971056953840500738/photo/1
http://www.webinfomil.com/2018/03/avion-piper-pa-28-aterrizo-de-emergencia.html

Location