Accident Just Highlander N6366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20714

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:20:30
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Marquette Christopher A
Registration: N6366
MSN: JAESC0143
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville airport, Danville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, PA (8N8)
Destination airport:Danville, PA (8N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, the front wheel lifted off the ground, came down, then lifted again, so he decided to take off. Once airbourne, the airplane started a turn to the left. The pilot then banked right to avoid a tree and struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated to the Federal Aviation Administration inspectors at the scene that there were no problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location