Accident Piper PA-28-140 N499TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207207

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N499TG
MSN: 28-7425318
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (PIB)
Destination airport:Laurel, MS (LUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed with full fuel tanks and flew to a nearby airport to practice takeoffs and landings. In preparation for his first landing, he checked that the mixture was full-rich and that the electric fuel pump and carburetor heat were turned on. The student pilot reduced power and extended the flaps; however, he realized that the airplane was too high and chose to go around. The student pilot applied full power, retracted the flaps, and turned off the carburetor heat. At that point, the engine started running roughly and experienced a total loss of power. The student pilot turned the carburetor heat back on, rechecked that the electric fuel pump was still on, and switched fuel tanks, but engine power was not restored. The student pilot made a forced landing to a field adjacent to the airport.

Examination of the airplane revealed the carburetor had flooded and was leaking due to a stuck float, which prevented engine operation. The carburetor was removed and disassembled. No anomalies were noted with the float or needle/seat, and the carburetor was reassembled and reinstalled on the engine. The engine was subsequently started, and it ran with no anomalies noted. The reason for the stuck carburetor float could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a stuck carburetor float. The reason the carburetor float became stuck could not be determined because postaccident examination of the float and needle/seat revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location