Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub NC26950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207432

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:K-T Flying Service
Registration: NC26950
MSN: 4270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu
Destination airport:Honolulu
Narrative:
One of two civilian aircraft shot down by Japanese fighter aircraft at the start of the attack on Pearl Harbor. Crashed into the sea between Pearl Harbor and Barbers Point. Pilot Corporal Clyde C Brown of the California National Guard was killed. Aircraft registration cancelled 7 Dec 1941.

Sources:

1. Flight Journal December 2016: www.flightjournal.com/out-for-a-sunday-ride/
2. registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/