Accident Cessna A152 Aerobat PR-EJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207520

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:EJ Escola de Aeronáutica Ltda
Registration: PR-EJO
MSN: A152-1027
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montes Claros, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Itápolis Airport, São Paulo
Destination airport:Recife Airport, Pernambuco
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot of an aircraft made an emergency landing on a farm in Montes Claros. They were on board the pilot and a mechanic, who were not injured. There is a suspicion that there has been a dry break and the fuel has run out before arriving at the Montes Claros Airport, where the refueling would be done.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2018/03/14/interna_gerais,944108/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-com-duas-pessoas-a-bordo-em-montes-claros-nor.shtml
https://g1.globo.com/mg/grande-minas/noticia/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-matagal-em-montes-claros-apos-pane-duas-pessoas-estavam-na-aeronave.ghtml
https://jornalmontesclaros.com.br/2018/03/14/aeronave-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-bairro-sao-geraldo-ii-em-montes-claros/