Incident BAe Hawk Mk 132 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207898

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahuldangiri, Odisha's Mayurbhanj district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight. The pilot ejected but was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2018/mar/20/iafs-hawk-aircraft-crashes-in-odisha-pilot-safe-1789916.html
http://www.dekhnews.com/odisha-indian-air-force-plane-iaf-crashes/

Images:

Media: